Apr 21
HomeLoginBrowseNewsTV SchedulePreferenceHelp
 

Ang Dating Daan

Ang Dating Daan (Tagalog for "The Old Path") is a controversial religious radio-television program in the Philippines produced by the Members Church of God International. The program is hosted by Brother Eliseo Soriano. The program started in 1980 on radio then in 1983 on television as a 30-minute block timer on IBC Channel 13 with a shoe-string budget. The program currently airs live via satellite through the facilities of UHF Channel UN Television 37 and various radio stations such as RMN, DZRH and 100 Radyo Natin. While mainly broadcasting in Filipino, some English language elements were added for foreign viewers, including “Truth in Focus”, “Biblically Speaking”, “How Authentic the Bible is”, and “Bible Guide”. It also features the use of multi-lingual and multi-dialectic translations of the Bible, the first and only service of its kind in the Philippines.

Ang Dating Daan denies several doctrines such as the Trinity and salvation by grace alone. The program frequently criticizes various denominations for their doctrines, practices and what is says are false teachings, including the Catholic Church, Pentecostal Denominations, Jehovah's Witnesses, SDA, Mormon Church and the Iglesia ni Cristo, (Church of Christ founded by Felix Manalo), a Philippine-based religion. In retaliation, Iglesia ni Cristo created a counter program, Ang Tamang Daan attacking Soriano and criticising him on the show.

In June 2005, Soriano filed a complaint with the Philippine Commission on Human Rights against MTRCB's (Movie and Television Review and Classification Board) decision to ban the program and its hosts from appearing on TV, a move seen by Soriano's members as an attempt to muzzle the group's freedom of religion and freedom of speech.

Gawad Amerika Awards in November 2006 awarded "Most Informative Religious Program of the Year" to Ang Dating Daan in North America.

Average Rating
Your Rating

Rank
10,296 out of 91,512 series
7.94 out of 10 stars
3 votes

Also Known As :
* The Old Path (Alternative Language)
Status : Running Edit Status
Running Time : 5.25 hours
Number of Episodes : [Edit Number of Episodes]
Season Count : [Edit Season Count]
Language : Tagalog
TV Station : UNTV 37
Country : Philippines
Picture Format : [Edit Picture Format]
Audio Format : [Edit Audio Format]
Camera Setup : [Edit Camera Setup]
Genre : Religion