Apr 17
HomeLoginBrowseNewsTV SchedulePreferenceHelp
 

TV Patrol (1987)

TV Patrol

When it debuted on March 2, 1987, a youthful-looking Noli de Castro was one of the principal anchors of TV Patrol in its debut, along with Robert Arevalo who was eventually replaced by Frankie Evangelista after two months, with Mel Tiangco, and Angelique Lazo, who was later replaced Ted Failon. Ernie Baron served as the newscast's chief meteorologist and provided viewers trivia pertaining to science and history, while Tintin Bersola served as the newscast's host for the showbiz news segment called Star News from 1993 to 1996. Mel Tiangco moved to GMA Network when she was suspended for doing a TV commercial. Eventually, De Castro became the sole anchor in 1996. It went on simulcast radio broadcast on DZMM (Manila), DYAB (Cebu), and DXAB (Davao) since 2000, the same year it launched its weekend editions.

When De Castro ran for the Philippine Senate in 2001, he was replaced by Korina Sanchez. She was joined by Henry Omaga-Diaz and Aljo Bendijo. Marc Logan served as the news reader of trivial segments and features. After several changes in the anchor chair, Julius Babao replaced Omaga-Diaz and Bendijo in 2003, causing the show's revamp, until November 19, 2004, before being reintroduced to TV Patrol World.

TV Patrol still holds the record of having the highest rating newscast when former anchor Korina Sanchez had an exclusive live interview with Kris Aquino regarding the latter's break-up with Joey Marquez. According to AGB, the interview garnered a rating of 47.2% in Mega Manila.

After renaming the newscast's title to "TV Patrol World" in 2004, Julius Babao was joined by Ted Failon and Karen Davila as main anchors, while special segments are anchored by Ernie Baron, Phoemela Barranda and Bernadette Sembrano. TV Patrol World updated its logo design, soundtrack and 3D graphic animation sets but the news format remain the same, with floating large projection screens that allow the anchors to virtually "talk" to correspondents in live feeds (usually used during weekend editions). When Ernie Baron died in 2006, he was replaced by Kim Atienza as the newscast's resident weatherman.

On March 31, 2008, TV Patrol unveiled its new set, graphics (with the same red, green, and blue hues identified with the ABS-CBN logo), opening billboard, and new segments, but it retained some of its old segments. The new look is accompanied by slight changes in Patrol's segments, particularly Citizen Patrol, and the introduction of Hulog ng Langit, which was specially anchored by Bernadette Sembrano.

During this period, the newscast held the highest nationwide TV ratings record since Taylor-Nelson-Sofres (TNS) started conducting its nationwide TV ratings survey when its April 16, 2009 edition of the newscast featured the developing story of the tragedy involving the wife of TV Patrol news anchor Ted Failon.

In time for President-elect Noynoy Aquino's inauguration, on June 30, 2010, TV Patrol World reverted to the original title with a new logo, opening billboard, and studio setup that accommodates augmented-reality technology. Ted Failon, Karen Davila, and Julius Babao retained as the anchors for its weeknight edition and Bernadette Sembrano and Alex Santos retained as the anchors for the weekend edition.

On October the same year, a new program segment, "Winner sa Life" with Winnie Cordero was launched with reports on lifestyle and tips on proper living.

On November 3, 2010, ABS-CBN announced the return of former Vice President Noli De Castro and Korina Sanchez as weeknight anchors of TV Patrol. They joined Ted Failon on November 8, 2010. The reformat introduced some minor changes to the graphics, title cards, opening billboard, enhanced set design that reflects the "inverted" color scheme used throughout the news program. The three main anchors also give their opinions on a news item, with the segment host of Star Patrol sometimes joining them in their commentaries as she is also in the studio with the three main anchors.

A week after the re-launch, Kim Atienza returned as a weather forecaster after a long absence since August due to heart problems, while Marc Logan was later reinstated as humor and features reporter. On the same day as the re-launch, Gretchen Fullido replaced Phoemela Barranda as the segment host for Star Patrol and Bernadette Sembrano was retained as segment host and reporter for Lingkod Kapamilya.

Average Rating
Your Rating

Rank
6,436 out of 91,512 series
9.52 out of 10 stars
6 votes

Also Known As :
* TV Patrol Weekend (Alternative Title)
Status : Running Edit Status
Running Time : 1.5 hours
Premiered : March 02, 1987
Number of Episodes : 9755
Season Count : 24
Language : Tagalog
TV Station : ABS-CBN
Country : Philippines
Picture Format : NTSC (480i)
Audio Format : Stereophonic Sound
Camera Setup : Multi-Camera setup
Genre : News

Tags : , , , , , , , , , , ,